Volleyball Tournament
October 5-8, 2023
Join Pacific Union College for our annual academy volleyball tournament!
2023 Tournament Schedule
Thursday October 5th
Time | Event | Location |
---|---|---|
7:00 - 8:00 am | Breakfast | PUC Prep |
8:00 - 8:30 am | Worship & Orentation (Required) | PUC Prep Auditorium |
9:00 am - 7:30 pm | Tournament Begins | Pacific Auditorium |
11:30 am - 1:00 pm | Lunch | PUC Prep |
1:00 pm | Campus Tours Begin | Admissions Office |
2:00 - 4:00 pm | Team Photos | Coaches Lounge |
5:00 - 7:00 pm | Dinner | Dining Commons |
7:00 pm | Coaches Games | Pacific Auditorium |
Friday
Time | Event | Location |
---|---|---|
7:30-8:30 am | Breakfast | PUC Prep |
9:00 am - 3:30 pm | Tournament Continues | Pacific Auditorium |
11:30-1:00 pm | Lunch | Dining Commons |
1:00-3:00 pm | Campus Tours Continue | Admissions Office |
5:00-6:00 pm | Dinner | Dining Commons |
8:00 pm | PUC Vespers | PUC Church |
9:00 pm | Afterlite | The Grind |
Sabbath
Time | Event | Location |
---|---|---|
8:45 - 9:45 am | Breakfast | Fireside Room |
10:00 - 11:00 am | Sabbath School | Fireside Room |
11:15 am | PUC Church | PUC Sanctuary |
12:30 pm | Sabbath Lunch | Dining Commons |
3:30 - 5:00 pm | Lawn Games / Hike | The Grind |
5:00 - 6:00 pm | Dinner | Dining Commons |
6:45 pm | Gym Doors Open | Pacific Auditorium |
7:00 pm | Worship | Pacific Auditorium |
7:30 pm | Consolation Matches | Pacific Auditorium |
10:00 pm | Championship Matches | Pacific Auditorium |
Brackets
Pool 1 - CVCA, NCCE, SAA
Pool 2 - MVA, NPAA, Prep
Pool 3 - GAA, Pine Hills, RLA
Pool 4 - LAA, MBA, Pleasant Hill
Thursday - Pool to play to determine seedign for bracket
Time | Court 1 (Pools 2 and 2) | Court 2 (Pools 3 and 4) |
---|---|---|
9:00 | NPAA v Prep (Lines-MVA) | GAA v Pine Hills (Lines-RLA) |
10:10 | CVCA v NCCE (Lines-SAA) | LAA v MBA (Lines-Pleasant Hill) |
11:20 | MVA v NPAA (Lines-Prep) | RLA v GAA (Lines-Pine Hills) |
1:30 | SAA v CVCA (Lines-NCCE) | Pleasant Hill v MBA (Lines-LAA) |
2:40 | Prep v MVA (Lines-NPAA) | RLA v Pine Hills (Lines-GAA) |
3:50 | NCCE v SAA (Lines-CVCA) | Pleasant Hill v LAA (Lines-MBA) |
*Upon completion of the round robin in pools, the top two teams from each pool will advance to continue competing for the championship. The third place team from each pool will play another round robin with the three other third place teams. All teams will get five matches. |
Cross-Pool Tournament Play
Time | Court 1 | Court 2 |
---|---|---|
5:20 | Pool 1 3rd Place v Pool 4 3rd Place Lines-Winner Pool 1 |
Pool 2 3rd Place v Pool 3 3rd Place Lines-Winner Pool 2 |
7:00 | Coach Match |
Friday
Time | Court 1 | Court 2 |
---|---|---|
9:00 | G1 Winner Pool 1 v 2nd Place Pool 4 Lines-Pool 1 3rd Place |
G2 Winner Pool 2 v 2nd Place Pool 3 Lines-Pool 2 Third Place |
10:10 | G3 Winner Pool 3 v 2nd Place Pool 2 Lines-Pool 3 Third Place |
G4 Winner Pool 4 v 2nd Place Pool 1 Lines-Pool 4 Third Place |
11:20 | Pool 1 3rd place v Pool 3 3rd place Lines-Pool 3 1st Place |
Pool 2 3rd place v Pool 4 3rd place Lines-Pool 4 1st Place |
12:30 | G5 G1 Loser v G4 Loser Lines-G2 Loser |
G6 G2 Winner v G3 Winner Lines-G1 Winner |
1:40 | Pool 2 3rd place v Pool 1 3rd place Lines-Pool 1 2nd Place |
Pool 3 3rd place v Pool 4 3rd place Lines-Pool 2 2nd Place |
2:50 | G7 G1 Winner v G4 Winner Lines-G3 Winner |
G8 G2 Loser v G3 Loser Lines-G4 Loser |
Saturday Night
Time | Court 1 | Court 2 |
---|---|---|
7:30 | 5th place game -Winner G5 v Winner G8 | 7th place game - Loser G5 v Loser G8 |
Time | Center Court |
---|---|
8:40 | 3rd place game Loser G6 v Loser G7 |
10:00 | Championship Game Winner G6 v Winner G7 |