Contact Us
Chemistry

Departmental Awards

The CRC Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award

1982 Yvonne Baldwin
Todd Young
1984 Paul Chung
David Benjamin
Kelli Chan
1985 Vernon Giang
1986 Mark Hansen
Clayton Yamada
1987 Milton Van Hise
John Ro
2000 Kendall Hutchins
Van Geslani
2001 Marvin Elias
Kenneth Jahng
2002 Aimee Hechanova
Holly Lindsay
Jihye Yoo
2003 Karen Ong
Allison Phang
2004 Heechan Park
Cherine kim
2005 Soh Yeun Kim
Hyun June Kim
2006 Justin Koo
Michael Fargusson
2007 Dongjin Sah
Benjamin Jensen
2008 Jonathan Uniat
Michael Zumwalt
2009 Janna Vassantachart
Kevin Nishino
2010 Ying Ming Benjamin Tan
Brandon Tresenriter
2011 Matthew Dopp and
Eric Milam

The Peter E. Hare Chemistry Scholarship

2005 Julie Glendrange
2006 Jonathan Zumwalt
2007 Hannah Devadhason
2008 Rachel Devadhason
Jonathan Heldt
2009 Raimundo Romero
Sam Lee
2010 Nicholas Pittenger
2011 Melissa Gage

Chemistry Department Employee of the Year Award

1986 Vernon Giang
1987 Sophia J. Kim
1988 Jeffrey Ing
1989 Chris Tsai
1990 Milton Van Hise
1991 Steven Crook
1992 Scott Anderson
1993 Andrew Giang
1994 Robyn Kimura
1995 John kim
1996 James Ywom
1997 Chris Gibb
1998 Melissa Chun
1999 Jennifer Blount
Janel Takahashi
2000 David Creamer
Joel Pedersen
2001 Edmund Ko
2002 Julie Khoury
Robin Matsukawa
2003 Jennifer lim
2004 Travor Msonda
2005 Lavonne Meadows
2006 Heidi Shelton
2007 Tomas Lopez
2008 David Yoon
2009 Elaine Jahng
2010 Nathan Silvestri
2011 Anthony Lee

The Richard A. Jackson Memorial Award - For Scholarship and Service to the Chemistry Department

1984 Vaughn Browne
1985 Art Giebel
1986 Paul Chung
Sophia kim
1987 Ho Seob Bae
Merri Martz
1988 Mark M. Hansen
Grace Kim
1989 Susan Barnes
Anthony Inae
Iris Lee
Milton Van Hise
1990 Melody M. Bak
Vincent P. Hsu
Sung J. Kim
1991 Scott Anderson
Charles Hartman
Paul Jacobson
1992 Charlene D. Chang
Andrew G. Giang
1993 Valerie Cayabyab
1994 John Kim
1995 Karen Heifferon
Nathan Rudometkin
1996 Judi Holbert
Allen Nassimian
1997 Jane Khoury
Joyce Matsumoto
1998 Tricia Kim
Joey Kang
Gretchen Schnepper
1999 Ronald Im
Jean Kim
2000 Brenden Hanks
Justin Kim
Jennifer Ward
2001 Lillian Kim
Adam Dunn
Mindy Johnson
2002 Van Geslani
Ray Ho
Eric Shelton
2003 Marvin Elias
Aimee Hechanova
2004 Aimee Hechanova
Holly Lindsay
Jeffrey Rho
2005 Karen Ong
Mary Park
2006 Kei-jin Lee
Mary Park
2007 Jaqueline Romero
2008 Elaine Jahng
Anthony Craig
2009 Nicholas Pittenger
Nathan Silvestri
2010 Joseph Jinsuk Kim
2011 Andrew Zimmerly

The A. Vernon Winn Chemistry Award for Outstanding Scholarship

1980 George E. Thomsen
1981 Terrill Ann Klooster
1982 James l. McMillan
1983 Richard A. Jackson
1985 Daniel Mochizuki
1986 Scott C. Slattery
1987 Jonathan Lim
1988 Vernon L. Giang
1989 Mark M. Hansen
1990 Christopher K. Tsai
1992 David Y. Nakamura
1993 Patricia Yoon
1996 Grace Joo
1998 Joyce Matsumoto
1999 John Lee
2000 Jean Kim
2003 Siri Harrington
Hanna Hwang
2007 Cherine Kim
David Kwon
2008 Laura Marks
2009 Jonathan Heldt
Rachel Devadhason
2010 David Yong
Hwan Kwon

The Departmental Commendation Award

1986 Laurie Johnson
1987 Richard J. Vizcarra
1994 Valerie Cayabyab
1995 Erwin Song
1996 Chris Chun
1997 Joel Dulhunty
Joni Self
Devanie Teel
1998 Justin Blount
John Loewen
Ryan Reeves
Petrina Suk
1999 Brenden Hanks
Tricia Kim
Daniel Kim
Lionel Lee
Joseph Oh
Kenneth park
Petrina Suk
2000 Hyun Cho
Daniel Kim
Lillian Kim
Justin Morrell
Joey Oh
Mignon Whang
2001 Mark Tamanaha
Jennifer Ward
2002 Adam Dunn
Hanna Hwang
Kenneth Jahng
Lillian Kim
Jennifer Lim
Pam Sugihara
2003 Kristi Chiang
Laura Comazzi
Sarah Dunn
Aimee Kam
Sidney Mercado
Jennifer Walker
2004 Kristi Chiang
Raymond Ho
Kenneth Jahng
Aimee Kam
Helen Lee
Yoosun lee
Patrick Moon
Eric Shelton
Grace Yi
2005 Jonathan Aspe
Emily Clark
Jesse Liu
Samuel Maradufu
Dwight Miller
Susan Park
Heidi Shelton
Mark Tamanaha
Jared Wong
2006 Christine Chen
Steven Chon
Julie Glendrange
William Hamra
Erica Yoosun Lee
Tomas Lopez
Susan Park
Elliot Yoo
2007 Cody Carter
Kimberly Chan
Andrew Galffy
Benjamin Harding
Jay Lee
Michael Lim
Irene Moon
Heechan Park
2008 James Lee
2009 Anthony Craig
2010 Mark Monterroso
2011 Rachelle Kim

The American Institute of Chemists Award

1983 William Lubke
1984 John Chung
1985 Mitch Menzmer
1986 Bill Conklin
1987 Art Giebel
1988 Henry Kim
1989 Chidiadi K Onwere
1990 John Ro
1991 Michael Moon
1992 Paul Jacobson
1993 Charles Hartman
1994 Brian Boynton
1995 Erwin Song
1996 Rob Trimmer
1997 Allen Nassimian
1998 Jesse Mello
1999 Joseph Kang
2000 John Lam
2001 Justin Kim
2002 Mindy Johnson
2003 Donald Finley
2004 Deriba Fekadu
2005 Holly Lindsay
2006 Karen ong
2007 William Millard
2008 Thomas Lopez
2009 Johnny Suh
2010 Jennifer Nam
2011 Raimundo Romero